>

LAC’s Privacy Policy

Our company, Leonie Agri Corp. (LAC), values the confidentiality of all personal and sensitive information (“Personal Data”). As a customer or as part of the consuming public in general, you are considered a data subject (“you”) whose Personal Data may be collected and whose consent is being secured through this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). With this Policy, LAC stays true to its commitment to keep your Personal Data secure and confidential in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and other applicable privacy laws (“Data Privacy Laws”).

Our website, www.leonieagricorp.com, is an online portal where we present and provide information about our corporate profile including our brands, products, and services, and is a medium by which we collect queries and concerns from the public and consumers (“Service”). The Personal Data that we collect are used for providing and improving our Service/s. We will not use or share your information with anyone or for other purposes except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Policy seeks to inform you regarding the manner in which LAC collects, uses, processes, maintains, secures, and discloses Personal Data, should you decide to use our Service/s. By accessing our website and providing your Personal Data through it, you expressly consent for us to collect, use, and process your Personal Data by us and by or for our affiliates, service providers, and other third parties under circumstances allowed by Data Privacy Laws. Your consent may include conformity to receive email correspondence from us regarding LAC updates, promotional activities and new products and services information should you subscribe to our mailing list.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Service/s, LAC may require you to provide certain personally identifiable information. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you in relation to any query or concern which you have brought to us for action. Specifically, LAC may collect the following Personal Data in the course of addressing your concerns and in general, rendering its Service:
1. Name
2. Location
3. Birthdate
4. Gender
5. Contact number
6. Email address

Access

We may employ third-party companies and individuals (“Third Party”) due to the following reasons:
• To facilitate our Service;
• To provide the Service on our behalf;
• To perform Service-related services; or
• To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

In the course of any of the above, a Third Party may have access to your Personal Data in order to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Data, thus we strive to use commercially acceptable means that are available to us, to protect it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Our Service/s may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Retention Period

We observe a retention period of five (5) years from the time that the Personal Data is entered into our system. At any time, however, you may request from the DPO to delete your Personal Data from our systems, databases and archives within a reasonable requested date, subject to the applicable Data Privacy Laws. Moreover, should you decide to be deleted from our mailing list or unsubscribe from receiving email correspondence from us, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) under the contact details stated below.

Rights of the Data Subject

Data subjects have the following rights:
▪ Right to be informed;
▪ Right to object;
▪ Right to access;
▪ Right to rectify or correct erroneous data;
▪ Right to erase or block;
▪ Right to secure data portability;
▪ Right to indemnified for damages; and
▪ Right to file a complaint.

Privacy of Individuals under 18

Our Service/s do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from individuals under 18 years of age. In the case we discover that you are under 18 years old, we will immediately delete your Personal Data from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with his/her Personal Data, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact the DPO through the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer
Leonie Agri Corp.
Address: 441 Liwayway , Sta. Rosa , Nueva Ecija
Contact Number: ( 8230 ) 6888 loc 7112 / 09989651214
dpo.lac@leonieagricorp.com.ph

You may also send queries and complaints to the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph.